We are Privacy Advocates

We respect your privacy and don't want to become one of the bad guys. That is why we serve the entire site through SSL encryption technology. We will never rent or sell your details and are committed to upholding a sensible privacy policy which you will find below. Additionally we are also keen supporters of organisations like EFF and Open Rights Group who are constantly working to protect your rights when you visit sites on the web. If you haven't heard of them then definitely take a moment to check them out!

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how TheModernEntrepreneur.com uses and protects any information that you give The Modern Entrepreneur or its owners when you use this website.

The Modern Entrepreneur is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

The Modern Entrepreneur may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This version of the policy is effective from 9th November 2018.

All disputes are handled in compliance with the laws of New Zealand.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name, company and job title
  • contact information including email address, social media profiles and more
  • details relating to your usage of this website
  • identifiable technical information such as your IP address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers
  • payment information when a purchase is made on the website
  • website and access details as required for the provision of services

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping and analytics.
  • Personalisation of your experience on the site.
  • We may contact you by email, phone, or mail.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • Management of products and services that we offer.
  • We may use the information to customise the website and marketing communications according to your interests.
  • Periodical promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. This includes industry standard encryption technologies, audit logs and pro-active security solutions.

What Are Cookies

As is common practice with almost all professional websites this site uses cookies.A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

This page describes what information they gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored however this may downgrade or ‘break' certain elements of the sites functionality.

Hopefully that has clarified things for you and as was previously mentioned if there is something that you aren't sure whether you need or not it's usually safer to leave cookies enabled in case it does interact with one of the features you use on our site.

For more general information on cookies see the Wikipedia article on HTTP Cookies

How We Use Cookies

We use cookies for a variety of reasons detailed below. In many cases cookies are required for essential functionality and features they add to this site. For the greatest compatibility you may want to leave all cookies enabled in case they are used to provide a service that you use.

The Cookies We Set

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

If you create an account with us then we will use cookies for the management of the signup process and general administration. These cookies will usually be deleted when you log out however in some cases they may remain afterwards to remember your site preferences when logged out.

We use cookies when you are logged in so that we can remember this fact. This prevents you from having to log in every single time you visit a new page. These cookies are typically removed or cleared when you log out to ensure that you can only access restricted features and areas when logged in.

This site offers newsletter or email subscription services and cookies may be used to remember if you are already registered and whether to show certain notifications which might only be valid to subscribed/unsubscribed users.

From time to time we offer user surveys and questionnaires to provide you with interesting insights, helpful tools, or to understand our user base more accurately. These surveys may use cookies to remember who has already taken part in a survey or to provide you with accurate results after you change pages.

When you submit data to through a form such as those found on contact pages or comment forms cookies may be set to remember your user details for future correspondence.

In order to provide you with a great experience on this site we provide the functionality to set your preferences for how this site runs when you use it. In order to remember your preferences we need to set cookies so that this information can be called whenever you interact with a page is affected by your preferences.

WordPress Cookies

There are several cookies that you may encounter from our self-hosted installation of WordPress.org

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

WordPress.com Features Provided by Jetpack

We also take advantage of Jetpack from WordPress.com to provide some cloud services for our publishing platform and you can view their policy here.

Activity Log

Data Used: To deliver this functionality and record activities around site management, the following information is captured: user email address, user role, user login, user display name, WordPress.com and local user IDs, the activity to be recorded, the WordPress.com-connected site ID of the site on which the activity takes place, the site’s Jetpack version, and the timestamp of the activity. Some activities may also include the actor’s IP address (login attempts, for example) and user agent.

Activity Tracked: Login attempts/actions, post and page update and publish actions, comment/pingback submission and management actions, plugin and theme management actions, widget updates, user management actions, and the modification of other various site settings and options. Retention duration of activity data depends on the site’s plan and activity type. See the complete list of currently-recorded activities (along with retention information).

Data Synced: Successful and failed login attempts, which will include the actor’s IP address and user agent.

Protect

Data Used: In order to check login activity and potentially block fraudulent attempts, the following information is used: attempting user’s IP address, attempting user’s email address/username (i.e. according to the value they were attempting to use during the login process), and all IP-related HTTP headers attached to the attempting user.

Activity Tracked: Failed login attempts (these include IP address and user agent). We also set a cookie (jpp_math_pass) for 1 day to remember if/when a user has successfully completed a math captcha to prove that they’re a real human. Learn more about this cookie.

Data Synced: Failed login attempts, which contain the user’s IP address, attempted username or email address, and user agent information.

Subscriptions

Data Used: To initiate and process subscriptions, the following information is used: subscriber’s email address and the ID of the post or comment (depending on the specific subscription being processed). In the event of a new subscription being initiated, we also collect some basic server data, including all of the subscribing user’s HTTP request headers, the IP address from which the subscribing user is viewing the page, and the URI which was given in order to access the page (REQUEST_URI and DOCUMENT_URI). This server data used for the exclusive purpose of monitoring and preventing abuse and spam.

Activity Tracked: Functionality cookies are set for a duration of 347 days to remember a visitor’s blog and post subscription choices if, in fact, they have an active subscription.

WordPress.com Stats

Data Used: IP address, WordPress.com user ID (if logged in), WordPress.com username (if logged in), user agent, visiting URL, referring URL, timestamp of event, browser language, country code. Important: The site owner does not have access to any of this information via this feature. For example, a site owner can see that a specific post has 285 views, but he/she cannot see which specific users/accounts viewed that post. Stats logs — containing visitor IP addresses and WordPress.com usernames (if available) — are retained by Automattic for 28 days and are used for the sole purpose of powering this feature.

Activity Tracked: Post and page views, outbound link clicks, referring URLs and search engine terms, and country. When this module is enabled, Jetpack also tracks performance on each page load that includes the Javascript file used for tracking stats. This is exclusively for aggregate performance tracking across Jetpack sites in order to make sure that our plugin and code is not causing performance issues. This includes the tracking of page load times and resource loading duration (image files, Javascript files, CSS files, etc.). We have taken steps to ensure this functionality honours “Do Not Track” settings.

Third party Cookies

In some special cases we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through this site.

This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solution on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content. We use an anonymisation process that masks the last byte of all IP addresses (e.g. 192.168.0.xxx ) to enhance privacy. This means that a single user can’t be identified by IP address. We also respect the “Do Not Track” preference available in some browsers where possible.

We use Hotjar in order to better understand our users’ needs and to optimize this service and experience. Hotjar is a technology service that helps us better understand our users experience (e.g. how much time they spend on which pages, which links they choose to click, what users do and don’t like, etc.) and this enables us to build and maintain our service with user feedback. Hotjar uses cookies and other technologies to collect data on our users’ behavior and their devices (in particular device's IP address (captured and stored only in anonymized form), device screen size, device type (unique device identifiers), browser information, preferred language used to display our website). Hotjar stores this information in a pseudonymized user profile. Neither Hotjar nor we will ever use this information to identify individual users or to match it with further data on an individual user. For further details, please see Hotjar’s privacy policy by clicking on this link. You can opt-out to the creation of a user profile, Hotjar’s storing of data about your usage of our site and Hotjar’s use of tracking cookies on other websites by following this opt-out link.

Other third parties such as Facebook and Google may also use cookies, web beacons, and similar technologies to collect or receive information from your website and elsewhere on the internet and use that information to provide measurement services and target ads. You can opt-out of the collection and use of information for ad targeting using tools such as www.aboutads.info/choices and by enabling the “Do Not Track” option in your browser. We also provide a mechanism to opt out of some cookies that may collect personally identifying information through a notification on our website. If you click to Decline cookies, these should be disabled.

From time to time we test new features and make subtle changes to the way that the site is delivered. When we are still testing new features these cookies may be used to ensure that you receive a consistent experience whilst on the site whilst ensuring we understand which optimisations our users appreciate the most.

In some cases we may provide you with custom content based on what you tell us about yourself either directly or indirectly by linking a social media account. These types of cookies simply allow us to provide you with content that we feel may be of interest to you.

Several partners advertise on our behalf and affiliate tracking cookies simply allow us to see if our customers have come to the site through one of our partner sites so that we can credit them appropriately and where applicable allow our affiliate partners to provide any bonus that they may provide you for making a purchase.

We also use social media buttons and/or plugins on this site that allow you to connect with your social network in various ways. While we have taken steps to reduce passive data collection, when you interact with these buttons, the social networks may set cookies through our site which may be used to enhance your profile on their site or contribute to the data they hold for various purposes outlined in their respective privacy policies linked further down this page.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

Disabling Cookies

You can usually prevent the setting of cookies completely by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of the this site.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website. You can refuse or disable cookies already stored cookies via the settings of your browser as follows:

For Edge, click here

For Internet Explorer, click here

For Mozilla Firefox, click here

For Google Chrome, click here

For Safari, click here

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Comments

We manage comments through a mixture of the self-hosted native WordPress solution and the third party Disquss commenting system.

WordPress Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Disquss Comments

As Disqus is a third party that may collect data through cookies before a comment is made, we use system that means you must click to “Load Comments via Disqus”. By clicking to loads comments through Disqus or interacting with their system in any way you are agreeing to their privacy policy and terms of service.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • when receiving an email from The Modern Entrepreneur you can select the option to unsubscribe at the bottom of the emails
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at contact (at) themodernentrepreneur.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting,

We may use hashes of your personal information for advertising purposes with third parties such as Facebook and Twitter however this data is locally hashed and is used to match existing data already held by third parties.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Privacy Act 1993. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to us at contact (at) themodernentrepreneur.com

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Data Processors

We employ several companies for key business processes to process data on our behalf. They are listed below along with a short description.

  • ActiveCampaign (Privacy Policy) – They provide our email marketing services and are committed to GDPR compliance. They are also Certified Participants of the Privacy Shield Program which holds US based companies to a higher standard of data protection.
  • Automattic / Jetpack (Privacy Policy) – We use these services to provide spam and intrusion protection as well as analytics.
  • Amazon AWS (Privacy Statement) – We use encrypted storage within the EU data region through AWS for offsite backups of content.
  • CloudFlare (Privacy Policy) – We use this service for managing and DNS and providing DDoS protection and domain security.
  • Disqus (Privacy Policy)- If you choose to load and/or submit comments data is processed by Disqus.
  • Facebook (Privacy Policy) – When you explicitly like or interact with our Facebook page your data will be processed by Facebook.
  • Kinsta (Privacy Policy) – They host our website and handle data submitted to our servers.
  • Google (Privacy Policy) – We utilise Google Analytics with anonymised IPs so you cannot be directly identified. This anonymised data is used for measuring performance of the site.
  • Retyp LLC (Privacy Policy) – We use hosted optin forms provided by OptinMonster which may process data related to marketing optins.
  • SiteHost.nz (Privacy Policy) – We use this for some backup and website management functionality.
  • SparkPost (Privacy Policy) – We use this service for sending transactional email. They are both GDPR ready and Certified Participants of the Privacy Shield Program.
  • Tresorit (Privacy Policy) – We use an end-to-end encrypted cloud storage provider for cloud sharing and/or backups.
  • Twitter (Privacy Policy) – When you follow or interact with our Twitter account your data will be processed by Twitter.

Privacy Policy Fingerprint: 451905eaefe111a3b2f0a01d6a68c5c1a0aa702f9b2b343ac460ff042711bfa0

Scroll to Top